The Rees - True South

new-zealands-leading-hotel-residences-2013-winner-shield-128
NZ’s Leading Hotel Residence
The Rees Hotel Queenstown was honoured to be announced as the winner of the New Zealand Leading Hotel Residence Award in the prestigious 2013 World Travel Awards.

Beverage List

Please click the following link for our current Beverage List: Dining Room Beverage List January 2014

WINES BY THE GLASS:
NV Quartz Reef Methode Bendigo, Central Otago
2008 Carrick Chardonnay Bannockburn, Central Otago
2010 Amisfield Sauvignon Blanc Lowburn, Central Otago
2010 Quartz Reef Pinot Gris Bendigo, Central Otago
2006 Peregrine Pinot Noir Cromwell/Gibbston, Central Otago
2009 Craggy Range Te Kahu Merlot Cabernet Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2010 Valli Dolce Vita Gibbston, Central Otago
375Ml BOTTLES
NV Taittinger Brut Reserve Reims ,France
2009 Craggy Range Sauvignon Blanc Te Muna Rd, Martinborough
2008 Kumeu River Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough
2008 Kumeu River Chardonnay, Auckland
2009 Kumeu River Pinot Gris, Auckland
2008 Quartz Reef Pinot Noir Bendigo, Central Otago
2006 Mount Edward Pinot Noir Gibbston Valley, Central Otago
2007 Mount Edward Pinot Noir Gibbston Valley, Central Otago
2008 Te Mata Awatea Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay

CHAMPAGNE
1998 Taittinger Comtes Champagne Reims, France
NV Taittinger Brut Reserve Reims, France
NV Taittinger Prestige Rose Reims, France
NV Moet et Chandon Epernay, France

METHODE
NV Quartz Reef Bendigo, Central Otago
NV Nautilus Cuvee, Marlborough

CHARDONNAY
2008 Carrick Bannockburn, Central Otago
2008 Michelle Richardson Cromwell Basin/Bendigo, Central Otago
2008 John Forrest Collection Waitaki, North Otago
2005 Fromm Clayvin Vineyard, Marlborough
2007 Fromm La Strada, Marlborough
2006 Neudorf Moutere, Marlborough
2008 Herzog, Marlborough
2006 Kumeu River, Auckland
2007 Kumeu River, Auckland
2008 Kumeu River, Auckland 68.0
2008 Clearview Reserve, Hawkes Bay
2008 Pyramid Valley Field of Fire, Hawkes Bay 185.0
2008 Craggy Range Les Beaux Cailloux, Hawkes Bay
2009 Craggy Range Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2009 Paritua, Hawkes Bay
2008 Milton Clos de Ste. Anne, Gisborne Organic
2002 Dry River, Martinborough
2009 Dry River, Martinborough
2008 Escarpment Kupe, Martinborough

SAUVIGNON BLANC
2010 Amisfield Lowburn, Central Otago
2008 Pegasus Bay Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon, Waipara
2010 Greywacke, Marlborough
2009 Neudorf, Nelson
2010 Palliser Estate, Martinborough

RIESLING
2007 Amisfield Lowburn Terrace, Central Otago
2009 Misha’s Vineyard Limelight Bendigo, Central Otago
2009 Valli Gibbston Old Vine Gibbston Valley, Central Otago
2005 Fromm Auslese, Marlborough

PINOT GRIS
2010 Quartz Reef Bendigo, Central Otago
2009 Gibbston Valley Expressionist Series Bendigo, Central Otago
2009 Escarpment, Martinborough
2009 Kumeu River, Auckland

VIOGNIER
2009 Milton Riverpoint, Gisborne
2007 Herzog, Marlborough

GEWURZTRAMINER
2009 Misha’s Vineyard The Gallery Bendigo, Central Otago
2009 Dry River, Martinborough
CHENIN BLANC
2008 Milton Te Arai Vineyard, Gisborne Organic

ROSE
2009 Amisfield Lowburn Terrace, Central Otago
2010 Fromm La Strada, Marlborough

PINOT NOIR
006 Peregrine “The Rees” Cromwell/Gibbston, Central Otago
2006 Amisfield Rocky Knoll Lowburn Terrace, Central Otago
2008 Gibbston Valley Le Mineur, Central Otago
2007 Pisa Range ‘Black Poplar Block’ Cromwell, Central Otago
2008 Misha’s Vineyard The High Note Bendigo, Central Otago
2006 Quartz Reef Bendigo, Central Otago
2007 Quartz Reef Bendigo, Central Otago
2008 Quartz Reef Bendigo, Central Otago
2008 Pyramid Valley Calvert Bannockburn, Central Otago
2008 Felton Road Bannockburn, Central Otago
2007 Judge Rock Alexandra, Central Otago
2006 Rippon Wanaka, Central Otago
2008 Rippon Wanaka, Central Otago
2006 John Forrest Collection Waitaki, North Otago
2008 Waitaki Braids Waitaki, North Otago
2005 Pegasus Bay, Waipara
2007 Pegasus Bay, Waipara
2008 Pegasus Bay, Waipara
2001 Fromm Vineyard, Marlborough
2002 Fromm Vineyard, Marlborough
2002 Fromm Clayvin Vineyard, Marlborough
2005 Fromm Clayvin Vineyard, Marlborough
2008 Neudorf Moutere, Nelson
2008 Milton Clos de St Anne, Gisborne
2008 Escarpment, Martinborough
2008 Ata Rangi, Martinborough
2006 Dry River, Martinborough
2008 Dry River, Martinborough
2009 Dry River, Martinborough

SYRAH
2008 Aurora Bendigo, Central Otago
2006 Bilancia La Collina, Hawkes Bay
2008 Bilancia, Hawkes Bay
2008 Stonecroft, Hawkes Bay
2008 Paritua, Hawkes Bay
2008 Craggy Range Le Sol Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2008 Milton Clos de Ste. Anne, Gisborne
2008 Dry River, Martinborough

MERLOT/CABERNET/FRANC
2006 Pegasus Bay Merlot Cabernet, Waipara
2005 Matariki Quintology Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2007 Craggy Range The Quarry Cabernet Merlot Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2009 Craggy Range Te Kahu Merlot Cabernet Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2008 Clearview Old Olive Block Cabernet Merlot Franc Malbec, Hawkes Bay
2006 Craggy Range Sophia Merlot Cabernet Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2007 Craggy Range Sophia Merlot Cabernet Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2008 Craggy Range Sophia Merlot Cabernet Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
2000 Te Mata Awatea Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2001 Te Mata Awatea Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2008 Te Mata Awatea Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2009 Te Mata Awatea Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
1991 Te Mata Coleraine Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
1998 Te Mata Coleraine Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2007 Te Mata Coleraine Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2008 Te Mata Coleraine Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
2006 Destiny Bay Destinae, Waiheke Island

MALBEC
2001 Fromm Vineyards Malbec, Marlborough
2002 Fromm Vineyards Malbec, Marlborough

BORDEAUX
Each wine featured below has achieved a rating by Mr. Robert Parker. Around the globe individuals and wine critics alike have come to trust the palate of this world famous wine professional. His score (which is out of 100) has, over the past 25 years, become a guide to the quality and expense of wines from Bordeaux. Here at the Rees, we stock a selection of wines from the different regions of Bordeaux, all of which have achieved a score of 80 or above. You can refer to any of Mr. Parker’s tasting notes or supplementary research in the Rees Centre Library on Level 5.

HAUT MEDOC REGION
2004 Charmail Cru Bourgeois 89

PAUILLAC
1986 Lynch Bages Fifth Growth 92
1996 Lynch Bages Fifth Growth 94
1998 Lynch Bages Fifth Growth 89
2001 Lynch Bages Fifth Growth 89
2004 Lynch Bages Fifth Growth 89
2004 Duhart-Milon-Rothschild Fourth Growth 91
1990 Pichon Longueville Baron Second Growth 96
1996 Chateau Latour First Growth 99
2004 Chateau Latour First Growth 95
1996 Mouton Rothschild First Growth 94
2004 Mouton Rothschild First Growth 92
2004 Lafite Rothschild First Growth 100

MARGAUX
1995 Palmer Third Growth 90
1996 Palmer Third Growth 91
1999 Palmer Third Growth 95
2000 Palmer Third Growth 96
2001 Palmer Third Growth 90
2002 Palmer Third Growth 94
1995 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 90
1998 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 90
1999 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 90
2000 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 92
2002 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 92
2003 Malescot St Exupery Third Growth 92
2003 Lascombes Second Growth 92
2004 Margaux First Growth 93

ST-JULIEN
1986 Talbot Fourth Growth 96
2004 Talbot Fourth Growth 88
2004 Branaire Ducru Fourth Growth 90
1996 Lagrange Third Growth 90
2003 Lagrange Third Growth 91
2004 Lagrange Third Growth 89
1996 Leoville Barton Second Growth 92
1988 Gruaud Larose Second Growth 88
1998 Gruaud Larose Second Growth 89
1988 Gruaud Larose Second Growth 88

ST-ESTEPHE
2003 Les-Ormes- De-Pez Cru Grands Bourgeois 86
2003 Les Pagodes de Cos Second Label of Cos D’Estournel 88

GRAVES/PESSAC-LÉOGNAN
2001 Les Carmes Haut Brion 89
2002 Les Carmes Haut Brion 90
2004 Les Carmes Haut Brion 89
2004 Haut Brion First Growth 92

ST-EMILION REGION
1990 Troplong Mondot Grand Cru Classé 98
1995 Troplong Mondot Grand Cru Classé 92
1997 Troplong Mondot Grand Cru Classé 88
2000 Troplong Mondot Grand Cru Classé 95
2001 Troplong Mondot Grand Cru Classé 93
2003 Monbousquet Grand Cru Classe 93
2004 Monbousquet Grand Cru Classe 90
2004 Bellevue Grand Cru Classe 88
2004 Cheval Blanc Premiere Grand Cru Classé 90
1998 Angélus Premiere Grand Cru Classé 93
2000 Pavie Premiere Grand Cru Classé 100
2001 Pavie Premiere Grand Cru Classé 96
2003 Pavie Premiere Grand Cru Classé 98

POMEROL REGION
2002 Le Croix St George 89
2003 Le Croix St George 88
2004 Le Croix St George 88
1990 Eglise Clinet 92
1990 L’Evangile 96
1998 L’Evangile 92

DESSERT WINES
2008 Aurora Late Harvest Riesling Bendigo, Central Otago
2008 Gibbston Valley Late Harvest Riesling Gibbston, Central Otago
2010 Valli Dolce Vita Gibbston, Central Otago
2008 Pyramid Valley Late Harvest Semillon, Marlborough
2001 Fromm La Strada Auslese Riesling Blenheim, Marlborough
1999 Jackson Estate Single Vineyard Botrytis Riesling, Marlborough
2007 Perrin & Fils Muscat Beaumes de Venise Rhone Valley, France
2003 Rieussec Sauternes, Bordeaux First Growth